Student journalists, college publications take honors at state level

Published on Monday, 21 April 2014 22:39 - Written by Staff Reports

 

The Texas Intercollegiate Press Association recognized the work of many students at The University of Texas at Tyler, Tyler Junior College and Kilgore College during the organization’s recent conference in San Antonio.

The association includes public and private community colleges and four-year universities in Texas that offer journalism courses or have or plan to have student publications, according to a TJC news release.

The association presented awards for previously published work along with work produced during on-site competitions. Almost 50 schools and 500 delegates attended the event.

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS

AT TYLER

UT Tyler’s Patriot Talon won a record 39 awards, according to a university news release.

Some of the awards included the Patriot Talon staff winning third place for Overall Excellence and the Patriot Talon winning first place for Division II Best in Show, according to a university news release.

The Patriot Pulse Magazine received honorable mention for overall excellence and Patriot Talon Editor-in-Chief Morgan Jones, of Chandler, received the Frank Buckley Scholarship for her staff performance.

The Talon staff also received second place in Division 2 for Best Interactivity Online.

“The number of awards surprised me at the end of the day, not because of the quality of my students, but because the competition is extremely tough,” Kevin Dilley, the Patriot Talon’s faculty adviser and a UT Tyler Department of Communication lecturer, said, according to the news release.

In on-site competitions, where all students compete in one division no matter their school’s enrollment or publication schedule, Ms. Jones won first place for public relations release writing.

Web editor Austin Countryman, of Grand Saline, won second place in magazine design, and sports editor Bryan Savens, of Cedar Park, won second place in TV news writing.

Multimedia editor John Edward, of Houston, won third place in live news video.

Online managing editor Lauren Barnes, of Tyler, received honorable mention in PR crisis management, and Ms. Jones also won honorable mention in feature photo.

UT Tyler students also submitted previously published content for award consideration in Division 3, one of five divisions.

Other previously published contest – Division 2 Patriot Talon staff winners were:

- Austin Countryman and Morgan Jones – First place feature story

- Bryan Savens – First place sports news story

- Bryan Savens – First place sports feature story

- Victor Texcucano, of Jacksonville – First place general news photo in Patriot Pulse Magazine

- Jake Waddingham, of Iowa – First place news feature story

- Jake Waddingham – First place sports feature photo

- Austin Countryman – First place information graphic

- Lauren Barnes – First place single subject design

- Andy Taylor, of Dallas – First place page one design

- Morgan Jones – Second place news story

- Alec Bryant, of Paris – Second place ad design

- Misty Butler, of Whitehouse, and Nizia Alam, of Tyler – Second place news feature story

- Jake Waddingham and Andy Taylor – Second place photo illustration

- Jake Waddingham – Third place feature photo general magazine in Patriot Pulse Magazine

- Jake Waddingham – Third place feature story general magazine in Patriot Pulse Magazine

- Victor Texcucano – Third place sports column

- Victor Texcucano – Third place feature photo

- Austin Countryman and Morgan Jones – Honorable mention overall design general magazine for Patriot Pulse Magazine

- Morgan Jones – Honorable mention illustration general magazine for Patriot Pulse Magazine

- Austin Countryman – Honorable mention page one design

- Morgan Jones – Honorable mention feature page design

- Samantha Copus, of Diana – Honorable mention critical review

- Lauren Barnes – Honorable mention opinion/editorial page design

- Bryan Savens – Honorable mention sports action photo

- Jake Waddingham – Honorable mention picture story general magazine for Patriot Pulse magazine

- Jake Waddingham – Honorable mention general news photo general magazine in Patriot Pulse Magazine

- Jake Waddingham – Honorable mention sports page design

- Jake Waddingham – Honorable mention sports feature photo

 

TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE

At TJC, communications and media students won First Place for Overall Excellence for Newspaper Division 4, Sweepstakes for Newspaper Division 4 and Sweepstakes for Online Division 2.

In addition, TIPA inducted TJC alumnus and Dallas Morning News columnist Steve Blow into its Hall of Fame, according to a college news release.

The TJC students placed in multiple categories such as design and layout, news and sports feature writing, photography and online multimedia packages.

“I am proud of my students who showed that TJC is preparing them with the tools to succeed in an ever-changing news business,” Laura Krantz, chairwoman of TJC’s Communications and Student Media Department, said, according to a college news release. “I am particularly proud of our showing in the online and broadcasting categories where we went head-to-head with some of the largest universities in the state, including private schools.”

Awards the students received for previously published work were:

Newspaper: Division 4 


First Place, Overall Excellence, Apache Pow Wow Staff


First Place, Special Section/Edition, Pow Wow staff


First Place, Page One Design, Taylor Griffin


First Place, Photo Illustration, Favian Quezada


First Place, Ad Design, Brandon Frisby


First Place, Sports Feature Story, Stephen Nunnelee 


First Place, Sports Column, Ani Umana


First Place, Sports News Story, Cory McCoy


First Place, Headline Writing, Brandon Frisby


First Place, News Story, Ashleigh Brents


First Place, News Photo, Cory McCoy


First Place, Single Subject Design, Favian Quezada


Second Place, News Feature Story, Hannah Johnson


Second Place, Feature Story, Favian Quezada


Second Place, Editorial/Opinion Page Design, Hannah Johnson


Second Place, News Photo, Kevin Ramos


Second Place, Picture Story, Hannah Johnson


Third Place, Photo Illustration, Kevin Ramos


Third Place, Editorial, Pow Wow staff


Third Place, Feature Page Design, Brittany Weatherspoon


Honorable Mention, Feature Page Design, Brittany Weatherspoon


Honorable Mention, Sports Page Design, Ani Umana


Honorable Mention, Single Subject Design, Sarah Trexler and Hannah Johnson


Honorable Mention, Information Graphic, Amanda Chance

Online: Division 2
First Place

Best Community Engagement, MyTJCNews staff


First Place, Best Breaking News Video, MyTJCNews staff


First Place, Best Breaking News Package, MyTJCNews staff


First Place, Best Use of Multimedia Package, Favian Quezada


First Place, Best Use of Mapping, Cory McCoy


Second Place, Best Use of Multimedia Package, Grace Malone and Justin Frazier


Second Place, Best Web Site Navigation, MyTJCNews staff


Second Place, Best Audio Slideshow, Whitley Crawford


Second Place, Best Video Package, Kevin Ramos


Third Place, Best Use of Mapping, MyTJCNews staff


Third Place, Best Breaking News Video, Cory McCoy

Broadcast: Open Division 


Second Place, Television News Feature Story, Kevin Ramos and Grace Malone


Second Place, Television News Feature Story, Justin Frazier


Second Place, Television Commercial PSA, Delaney Bentley


Third Place, Commercial PSA Radio, MyTJCNews Staff


Third Place, Documentary Radio, Kevin Ramos


Third Place, Television Documentary, Sharon Guthrie


Honorable Mention, Television Documentary, Kevin Ramos


Honorable Mention, Television News Non-Feature Story, MyTJCNews staff


Honorable Mention, Television Production, Sharon Guthrie


Honorable Mention, Best Overall Newscast, MyTJCNews staff


Honorable Mention, Television Sports Feature Story, Stephen Nunnelee




On-site Contests: Open Division 


First Place, Headline Writing, Cory McCoy 


First Place, Sports Writing, Nathan Wright


Third Place, Radio Advertising, Brittany Weatherspoon


Honorable Mention, TV Advertising, Melissa Renick


Honorable Mention, Print Advertising, Kati Fitzpatrick


Honorable Mention, Radio News Writing, Brian Rhoads


Honorable Mention, TV Announcing, Brittany Weatherspoon




 

KILGORE COLLEGE

Kilgore College’sstudent newspaper, The Flare, continued its tradition of excellence by winning the sweepstakes for garnering the most points in its division. This is the 24th time in 28 years the newspaper has won this award, according to a college news release.

The weekly newspaper won first place in several categories: overall excellence, headline writing, photo illustration, sports page design, news feature story, special section, news photo, opinion/editorial page design, information graphic and feature page design.

“I am very proud of our staff for these awards, but more importantly for their hard work and dedication in helping make The Flare as good a newspaper as possible,” adviser Gary Borders said, according to the news release.

In all, The Flare received 26 awards. In addition, Sonia Garza, a sophomore from Tatum, was named Division 2 Photojournalist of the Year.

This is the third consecutive year a Kilgore College photography student won this award.

The Ranger yearbook also won several awards, including honorable mention in overall excellence in a division competing against several Texas universities, according to the news release.

The Ranger won 17 awards including first place for academic photo and sports feature photo. Borders and O. Rufus Lovett serve as co-advisers of the yearbook.

The Flare magazine also received four awards including honorable mention for overall excellence.

Newspaper contest:

Anup Bhandari — First place, news photo


Sheniece Chappell — First place, information graphic


Cody Davis — Honorable mention, editorial cartoon


Kristopher Dobbins — First place, photo illustration; honorable mention, picture story


Gabe Espinosa — Third place, picture story


Sonia Garza — Honorable mention, ad design; Photojournalist of the Year


Kelly Gillit — Second place, illustration; third place, editorial cartoon


Cara Herbert — Third place, picture story


Sara Holmes — Third place, photo illustration


Ashton Johnson — First place, special section/edition; second place, page one design; first place, page one design


Lauren LaBouyteaux — Third place, picture story


Miles Marable III — Second place, sports feature story


Maegan Mitchell — First place, headline writing; second place, feature story


Ashley Morales — Second place, editorial; second place, opinion/editorial page design; second place, feature page design


Jordan Moss — First place, sports page design; second place, sports news story; first place, information graphic


Brittani Pfau — First place, news feature story; first place, special section/edition; honorable mention, in-depth reporting; second place, page one design; third place, single subject design


Keira Phipps — Second place, information graphic


Jonathan Ruesch — First place, opinion/editorial page design
Randi Vinson-Davis — Third place, picture story; honorable mention, picture story
The Flare — Overall Excellence award

Yearbook contest:

Anup Bhandari — Second place, photo story


Shelbi Crews — First place, academic photo; second place, people spread


Kristopher Dobbins — First Place, sports feature photo; second place, feature/student life


Gabriel Espinosa — Second place, feature/student life


Sonia Garza — Second place, photo story; honorable mention, sports


Cara Herbert — Honorable mention, sports


Kim Hill — honorable mention, sports action photo


Alison Hughes — Second place, photo story; honorable mention, sports; third place, end sheets; third place, cover design


Brittany Pfau — Second place, information graphic


April Procell — Second place, feature/student life


Jonathan Reusch — Second place, photo story


Randi Vinson-Davis — Second place, feature/student life; third place, feature photo


The Ranger Yearbook — Honorable mention, overall excellence

Magazine contest:

Lauren LaBoyteaux — Second place, feature photo


Ashton Johnson — Honorable mention, news feature story


Randi Vinson-Davis — Second place, picture story


The Flare Magazine — Honorable mention, overall excellence