Ogle, Schaefer release finance reports

Published on Thursday, 16 January 2014 21:32 - Written by From Staff Reports

Candidates in the race for Texas House District 6 reported more than $260,000 in collective campaign contributions on their initial funding reports.

Incumbent Rep. Matt Schaefer, R-Tyler, faces Skip Ogle in the March Republican Primary. Libertarian Joel Gardner announced he would run in the November general election. Gardner has not filed campaign finance paperwork with the state according to the Texas Ethics Commission.

The campaign finance reports list contributions and expenditures for their respective campaigns up to Dec. 31.

Schaefer maintained more than $51,000 in his coffer as of July 2013. He reported $157,735 in contributions since then. He received $89,000 from conservative political action committee Empower Texans based in Austin. Schaefer also reported dozens of small contributions, between $5 and $50.

His campaign spent $178,792 and maintained $57,325 at the end of 2013.

Ogle reported $112,100 in contributions. More than 94 percent of his contributions came from within Smith County.

He reported spending $70,044 and maintained $50,956. Ogle contributed $10,000 to his campaign.

Contributions $100 and above for Schaefer include:



Cathie Adams, of Dallas; Janet Baber; Wes Bailey, of Waco; R. Jean Bassett; Anthony Bruner; Arthur Cameron; Earnest Clark; Linda Cooke; George Crank; Gary Damron; Marsh Davis; Aaron Day, of Austin; Sue Deason; Drew Springs for Texas, of Muenster; Betty McNeel Duff; Peter Easling; Celia Flowers; James and Lydia Gipson; Al Harris, of Hawkins; Donald Heath; Virginia Hodges; Terry Howlett; Joel Hutson; Daniel Johnson; Gordon Johnson; Wanda Joyce; Alan Martin; George Martin; Harold Martin; Edgar McGee; Brad Merritt; John Merryman; Brett Patrick; Alan Paul; Keith Pennington; Ronnie and Rebecca Petty; Laura Redman; Marc Reimers; Carlton Rizer; Don Rohde; Joan Saunders; Scott Sanford, of McKinney; David and Susan Simpson, of Avinger; Roy and Suzy Smith; Robert Vickery, of Frost; Julie Wood;


Phil Burks; Reg Conner; Peter Havel, of Dallas; Rosalie Howerton; Kimberly Russell;


Anthony and Mary Lou Bruner, of Mineola;


Anne Miller; Marion Miller; Diane Rydzak;


Rick Eisenbach;


Wendy Bratteli; Joe and Gena Coldewey; Gary and Karen Hopkins; Ben Mahfood; Suzanne Mitchell;


Douglas and Jennifer Flanders; Mack Humphreys; Leroy Mallory; Ray Shelton; Richard Smith; Richard Stinson, of Fort Worth; Michael Sturrock; Rita Turner;


James Sellers;


Ed Thompson, of Pearland;


Daniel Baber; Janet Booth; Mike Coker; Donny Green; John Harper; Billy Hibb; Daniel Isett, of Alexandria, Va.; Mary Elizabeth Jackson; Reeve Jackson; Jeff Leach Campaign, of Allen; John Smithee Campaign, of Amarillo; Don Kent; Steve Koebele, of Austin; Matthew and Suzanne Laine; Joyce Liptak, of Oak Leaf; Matt Krause Campaign, of Fort Worth; Shane and Angelia Neally; Ashton and Jane Oravetz; James Perryman; Paul Perryman; Richard Perryman; Glen Price; Scott Ritcheson; Jay Schulz; Scott Turner Campaign, of Frisco; John Short; Susan Simpson, of Longview; Ed Smith, of Marshall; Troy Smith; Texas Society of Professional Surveyors PAC, of Austin; David White, of Austin; Nathan Ziegler, of Lubbock;


Russell Patterson;


Richard Blake;


H. Don Smith;


Heidi Evans;


Marcia Daughtrey; J.B. Featherston;


Thomas Grant;


Robert Brewer;


Tejan and Ella Cunningham;


Tina Schoenberger;


Jerry Ball; C.E. Bochow; David and Sharon Guthrie; Hillco PAC; Wayne Karaki, of Gladewater; Julia Keyes, of Fort Worth; Nicholas Lesmeister; Jerry Luster, of Cisco; Gary and Judy Root; Steve Rydzak; Lacy Williams, of Longview;


Dale Boone;


David Emmert; Kent Nicholson;


Craig Goldman Campaign, Fort Worth; Stephanie Klick, of Fort Worth; Karen Ritcheson; Ron Simmons; Tryon Lewis Campaign, of Odessa; Stephen Wolf;


Robert Patterson; $1,500

Resa Clarke; Texas Land and Title Association PAC, of Austin;


Rex Gore; Danny Shephard; Phil Simpson, of Dallas;


Accountability First PAC, of San Antonio; James B. Frank Campaign, of Wichita Falls; Kyle Stallings, of Midland; Jonathan Stickland, of Bedford;


Michael Clements, of Gladewater; Texans for Lawsuit Reform PAC, of Austin;


Schaefer’s expenditures include:


Junior League of Tyler;


Best Western, lodging;


AT&T, campaign office phone;


Jessica Alexander; photography;


Centerpoint Energy, campaign utilities;


Minuteman Press, Austin, printing;


Smith County Republican Women;


Designer Graphics; printing; Republican Party of Texas; Tri-County Leader, advertising;


Texas House of Representatives, flags for constituents;


Greenberg Mail, postcard mailers;


Allen Arrick; photography;


Jack Short, mileage;


AccuConference, conference calls;


Robert E. Lee Southern Belles Booster Club, advertising;


Air Serv, repair heater at campaign office;


Virginia Clark, accounting services; Parks of East Texas, booth rental;


Richard Dennis, Austin, professional services;


Jennifer Alden, professional services;


Smith County Republican Party;


FedEx, printing;


Edward Shack, Austin, legal services;


Judd Quarles, professional services;


First Class Design, campaign t-shirts;


Emily Nicholson, campaign consulting; James Perryman, professional services;


Macias Strategies, Bulverde, campaign consulting;


Video Magic Productions, campaign videos;


Sarah Hughes, Austin, campaign work;


TAABS printing, campaign material;


Vici Media Group, Longview, graphic/online design;


Genecov Investments, campaign office rent;


James Bernsen, Austin, campaign consulting;


Holiday Inn, Austin, rooms and food for guests of fundraiser,


Design Center Signs, campaign signs;


Gleiser Communications, radio advertising;


Vitale and Associates, Denver, Col., survey of District 6;


Wishlist Direct, New Braunfels, mailers;


Suddenlink, television advertising time;


Tidal Wave Marketing, Dallas, graphic design and marketing;


Contributions for Ogle include:



Paul Anthony; Carolyn and David Bain; Laura Corbett; Carol and Ted Conover; Diane Devasto; Susan Easley; Susan Holder; John Hudnall; Leean Ramsey and George Fritz; Marilyn and John Glass; Todd Green; Donna and Byron Hale; Neal Katz; W.C. Lust; Carolyn and Paul Montandon; Melba and David Pierson; Clariece and Larry Rentfro; Randall Roberts; Jennifer and Craig Rosenthal, of Chesterfield, Mo.; James Sheridan; T. Randall Smith; Vicki and J.B. Smith; Cathy and Mike Thomas; Michael Zarrilli, of St. Louis, Mo.;


Rita and Fritz Fryer; Linda and Don Scoggins, of Longview; Gordon Tiner, of Mineola;



Gloria and Antasnet Nelson; David Theriot;


Sandy and Danny Adams; Charles Alworth; James Bozeman; Miles Brosang; John Denoyles; Ellen and Robert Evans; Janet and Allen Fair; Celia Flowers; Holley and Eddie Howard; Ken George; Beth and Andy Guinn; Joanne and Steven Idell; Elizabeth and Jeb Weldon Jones; Rosemary and Walter; Ted Kamel; William Lumley; Chaley and Jim McCain; Ellen and John Musselman; Delores and Billy McGwier; Gary Penkilo; Cathy and Paul Powell; Cindy and Tom Rudd; Linda Seller; Brandy and Alan Smart; Mary Lynn and Mark Spencer; Cheli and Don Warren; Robert Westbrook; Leslie and Robert Wickham; Steve Wiggs; Patrick Willis;



Mike Childress, of Longview;


Kelley and Lonny Uzzell;


Lin Barker; Bryan Bateman; Carol and Cary Byrd; Debbie and Joe Carlyle; Barbara Caserta; Jacqueline and Clay Cavender; Terry and Dennis Darryl; Joe Denson; Betsy and Elmer Ellis; Laverne and Michael Gollob; Cindy George; JoAnne and Randy Grooms; Brian Hancock; Kate and David Iglesias; Jan and Joe Norton; Connie and Carl Owens; Brian Pitman, of Austin; Cynthia and Whit Riter; Nancy and David Rozzelle, of Satellite Beach, Fla.; Thelma and Andy Saw, of Kearney, Neb.; Texas Municipal Police Association PAC, in Austin; Sherri and Mark Whatley; Kenneth Wheeler;


Steve Conaway; Kenneth Conner; John and Felicity Reedy;


Jeff Austin III;


Harold Beaird; Leo and Lou Ann Berman; Gillian Brasfield; Michelle Cutler; Thomas Ellis; Darrell Flatt; HomePAC of Texas, in Austin; Bob Garrett; Gaylord Hughey; L.F. Kay; Hala and Anwar Khalifa; Mark Lankford; Robert Peltier; Margaret and James Perkins; Patricia Pinkerton; Angie and Michael Russell; Michael Smith; Marvin and Cory Stephens; Texas Association For Interior Design PAC, in Houston; Pam and Don Thedford;


Maxine and Doug Flatt;


Michael Hester, of Longview; Tom Ramey Jr.;


Virginia and Gene Shull; Scott Stovall;


Darla Childress;


Shirley and Rohn Boone; Melvina and Herbert Buie; Deborah and David Dobbs; Kim and Randy Eskelson; Elaine and Randy Goad; Billie and Bill Hartley; S.P. Hellmuth; Sherri and John Soules; Kenneth Threlkeld; Monica and Carey Woods;


Curtis Mewbourne;


Expenditures for Ogle include:

$100 Robert E. Lee Young Republicans;

$107 Bullard Area Chamber of Commerce;

$145 Office Depot;

$150 Tyler Chamber of Commerce;

$170 Home Depot;

$198 Bluebonnet Publishing; advertising;

$250 Ducks Unlimited, donation for auction;

$287 Constantcontact.com, email database;

$300 Tyler Museum of Art event;

$325 Ables-Land, Inc. printing expense;

$375 Ken Wheeler Jr., entertainment;

$550 Smith County Republican Women;

$600 The Park of East Texas, booth at East Texas Fair;

$750 Smith County Republican Party;

$1,200 Jackie Denoyelle;

$1,869 The Inkwell, campaign materials;

$2,900 Mills Multimedia, campaign website;

$3,000 Caroline Joiner, of Austin, for consulting; Travis Smith, campaign staff;

$3,079 Embroidart, advertising;

$3,655 Rick’s on the Square, campaign kickoff;

$6,770 Dot the I, consulting;

$6,771 Designer Graphics, advertising;

$32,295 Bill Bragg Consulting, Austin, campaign consulting;