Death And Funeral Notices, September21

Published on Friday, 20 September 2013 23:18 - Written by

DEATHS

S.C. BLACK, 66, Tyler, died Sept. 18. John R. Harmon Undertaking Co., Tyler.

F. BETH ELLIS, 78, Hideaway, died Sept. 19. Caudle-Rutledge Funeral Home, Lindale. Visitation 3-5 p.m. Sunday at funeral home.

FRANCES FORD, 80, Tyler, died Sept. 18. John R. Harmon Undertaking Co., Tyler.

DAVID GARRETT, 60, Daingerfield; died Sept. 15. J.C. White Funeral & Cremation Services

F. DALE GOODMAN, 60, Lindale, formerly of Tyler, died Sept. 17. Caudle-Rutledge Funeral Home, Lindale.

MORRIS WAYNE JONES, 69, Rusk, died Sept. 20. Wallace-Thompson Funeral Home, Rusk. Visitation 5-8 p.m. Sunday at funeral home.

LATOSHA MALONE, 30, Tyler, died Sept. 18. John R. Harmon Undertaking Co., Tyler.

KLYNE RAY MARTIN, 72, Commerce, formerly of Winnsboro, died Sept. 19. Beaty Funeral Home, Winnsboro. Visitation 6-8 p.m. Sunday at funeral home.

DORA MARIE CHEEVER MATTHEWS, 89, White Oak, died Sept. 18. Croley Funeral Home, Gladewater.

TIKILIA M. MOSLEY, 23, Tyler, died Sept. 20. John R. Harmon Undertaking Co., Tyler.

CALVIN MARCUS OATES, 88, Tyler, died Sept. 8.

DONALD GENE PENDRY, 66, Flint, died Sept. 16.

HARRELL LAMAR ROSS, 87, Douglass, died Sept. 12. Dickie Allen Funeral Home, Cushing. Visitation 11 a.m. Saturday at County Line Baptist Church.

BERTHA MAE STEVENS, 92, Longview, died Sept. 6. Croley Funeral Home, Gladewater.

IVORY STREET, 78, Tyler, died Sept. 20. John R. Harmon Undertaking Co., Tyler.

MELISSA ANN “MISSY” TAYLOR, 47, Alba, died Sept. 18. Wilson-Bartley Funeral Home, Alba.

STEPHEN PAUL TAYLOR, 66, Longview, died Sept. 18. Crawford-A. Crim Funeral Home, Henderson.

HELEN TONNE, 79, Tyler, died Sept. 16. John R. Harmon Undertaking Co., Tyler.

FRANKLIN WATSON, 62, Tyler, died Sept. 18. John R. Harmon Undertaking Co., Tyler.

JOYCE M. YOUNG, 61, Tyler, died Sept. 18. John R. Harmon Undertaking Co., Tyler.

FUNERALS TODAY

SUSZANNE ALVAREZ, 38, Henderson; 10 a.m. at Crawford-A. Crim Funeral Home, Henderson.

JAMIE SUZANNE AMOS, 53, Longview; memorial 2 p.m. at Rosewood Baptist Church, Upshur County (Croley Funeral Home, Gilmer).

WILLIAM ANDERSON, 64, LaRue 11 a.m. at Memorial Temple COCIG (John R. Harmon Undertaking Co., Tyler).

DOLLIE COOLEY BRALY, 76, Lindale; 10 a.m. at Burks Walker Tippit Funeral Home.

SHANNON EARL BROOKS JR., 42, Tyler; 11 a.m. at North Star Missionary Baptist Church (John R. Harmon Undertaking Co., Tyler).

MARY LOU BURGIN, 94, Tyler; graveside 1 p.m. in Concord Cemetery, Wood County (Stewart Fammily Funeral Home).

KEN CARPENTER JR., 66, Fort Worth, formerly of Tyler; memorial 10 a.m. at Mount Carmel Baptist Church, Whitehouse.

ALBERT CARSON, 69, Mansfield, formerly of Grand Saline; graveside 2 p.m. in Woodside Cemetery (Bartley Funeral Home, Grand Saline).

THERESA LACY CARTER, 63, Tyler; 6:30 p.m. at Cracker Barrel, 13821 U.S. Highway 69 North, Tyler.

CHARLES C. CHELF, 90, Tyler; graveside 1 p.m. in West Lawn Cemetery, Borger (Brown Funeral Home, Borger).

HELEN PAULINE COYNE, 88, Fort Worth; 11 a.m. at Shannon Rose Hill Funeral chapel, Fort Worth.

MARIAN ELIZABETH FOREMAN, 86, Tyler; graveside 11 a.m. in Tyler Memorial Park Cemetery (Tyler Memorial Funeral Home).

LUCAS LEEMAN GILBREATH, 30, Winnsboro; memorial 2 p.m. at Beaty Funeral Home, Winnsboro.

DONALD LEE HENSON, 81, Longview; graveside 10 a.m. in Gladewater Memorial Park (Croley Funeral Home, Gladewater).

DAVID RANKIN HOGAN, 79, Chandler; memorial 3 p.m. at The Lord’s Refuge Full Gospel Church, Chandler (Chandler Memorial Funeral Home).

FRANCES ELIZABETH JONES, 57, Jacksonville; 11 a.m. at Wallace-Thompson Funeral Home, Rusk.

EDGAR KEMP, 59, Tyler; 11 a.m. at New Day’s Community Church (Brooks-Sterling & Garrett Funeral Directors, Tyler).

Rev. DAVID EARL “DAVE” LAUGHLIN, 84, Montgomery, formerly of Chandler; 10 a.m. at April Sound Church, Montgomery (Metcalf Funeral Directors, Conroe). Visitation one hour prior to service at church.

ALBERT LEONARD, 86, Tyler; 11 a.m. at Brooks-Sterling & Garrett Funeral Directors, Tyler.

JAMES “STEVEN” LONGSHORE, 66, Whitehouse; memorial 2 p.m. at Landmark Baptist Church (Hilliard Funeral Home, Van).

MALEAH GRACE MCADAM, newborn, Chandler; memorial at Swan Wood Springs United Methodist Church (Chandler Memorial Funeral Home).

GILBERT ROSS “GIL” MESSER, 62, Norman, Okla., formerly of Tyler; visitation 2-4 p.m. at Green Acres Baptist Church at first floor cross-walk conference center on Barbara Street.

JOHN A. MILLER, 67, Mount Pleasant; 11 a.m. at Mount Gilmore Baptist Church (J.C. White Funeral & Cremation Services, Mount Pleasant).

HARRELL LAMAR ROSS, 87, Douglass; 1 p.m. at County Line Baptist Church (Dickie Allen Funeral Home, Cushing). Visitation 11 a.m. prior to service at church

OZELL BARRON SANDERS, 100, Tyler; 11 a.m. at Community Funeral Home of Tyler Chapel.

RODRICK L. SCOTT, 29, Tyler; 11 a.m. at New Zion Baptist Church (Brooks-Sterling & Garrett Funeral Directors, Tyler). Viewing prior to service at church.

MARY FRANCES SIMMONS, 67, Chandler; 10 a.m. at Chandler Memorial Funeral Home.

RUTH HELEN THOMAS, 75, Pittsburg; memorial 2 p.m. at Simpsonville Baptist Church (Erman Smith Funeral Home, Pittsburg). Visitation noon-2 p.m. prior to service at church.

WAYNE WHITE, 76, Mineola; 2 p.m. at First Baptist Church, Mineola (Beaty Funeral Home, Mineola).

FUNERALS TOMORROW

FOREST DELMO HEAD, 93, Tyler; graveside 2 p.m. in Rose Hill Cemetery (Burks Walker Tippit Funeral Directors). Visitation 5-7 p.m. today at funeral home.

GAYLON RAYNARD “GRAY” JONES, 48, formerly of Tyler; 3 p.m. at Golden Gate Funeral Home, Dallas.

SHIRLEY ANN KENNEDY, 75, Whitehouse; memorial 1 p.m. at 15143 Camp Tyler Road, Whitehouse.

DEBRA ANN NELSON-GRANT, 52, Overton; 2 p.m. at Hopewell CME Church (Community Funeral Home of Tyler). Visitation 4-67 p.m. today at funeral home.

ZONELL RUSSELL RICE, 89, Lindale; 2:30 p.m. at Lindale First UMC (Caudle-Rutledge Funeral Directors, Lindale). Visitation 1 p.m.-service time at church.